Legal Notice | ESADE Alumni

Legal Notice

ESADE Alumni Association (hereafter, “ESADE Alumni”), with tax ID number, G-59152157, is an association founded under private law, duly registered in the Government of Catalonia’s Registry of Associations (number 11,188, in section 1) and headquartered at Avenida Pedralbes, 60-62 (08034, Barcelona).

Intellectual property

ESADE Alumni is the titleholder of this website as well as any and all content it contains (including texts, images, videos, animated files, documentation and any other material appearing on this site). Said content is subject to the corresponding intellectual and industrial property rights and belongs to ESADE Alumni, entities associated to the same or third parties who have duly authorised ESADE Alumni to use said content.

Access to this website does not imply that ESADE Alumni renounces any of these rights; nor does it suppose the concession of any other right over the content (whether in terms of use or any other right) by users accessing the website. Said users must obtain express authorisation from ESADE Alumni to use any content unless otherwise indicated.

The ESADE Alumni brand is a registered trademark, and its use (including, but not limited to, its reproduction, imitation, incorporation into any type of electronic support and its communication) is strictly prohibited without express consent from ESADE Alumni, even if said use is not for gain.

Links

The respective titleholders of any links to other websites appearing on the ESADE Alumni website have duly authorised their use whether expressly or tacitly. Given that the content to which these links direct does not depend on ESADE Alumni but on the respective websites’ titleholders, ESADE Alumni cannot guarantee that said websites are accessible; nor does it assume any liability regarding the veracity, exactitude or quality of the information provided or their origin.

With respect to links to the ESADE Alumni website, users can add links on their sites so long as: i) the links do not seem to imply ESADE Alumni’s support for any of the users’ products or services or for the users themselves; ii) the systems used make patently and unequivocally clear the origin of the content; iii) no intellectual or industrial property rights are violated; iv) said links do not direct to content in areas reserved exclusively for members; v) ESADE Alumni or ESADE are not prejudiced; and, vi) the websites in question do not contain information or content which is contrary to accepted principles of morality, public order or the values and objectives of ESADE and/or ESADE Alumni. Should users violate any of these stipulations, ESADE Alumni may revoke its authorisation for the use of said links and duly request they be eliminated from the users’ sites.

Personal data treatment

In due fulfilment of Organic Law 15/1999, dated 13th December, on Personal Data Protection, and Law 34/2002, dated 11th July, on the Information Society and E-commerce, ESADE Alumni does hereby inform users that any data they provide to ESADE Alumni and which are necessary to formalise, manage, execute and carry out any of ESADE Alumni’s institutional activity, including sending e-mails, shall be incorporated into a personal data file belonging to ESADE Alumni for which it is solely responsible. Said data shall be used exclusively to manage ESADE Alumni’s activities and for its own informational purposes.

Users may exercise their right to oppose, access, rectify or cancel the use of their data at any time in keeping with Organic Law 15/1999, dated 13th December. To exercise said rights or for any related questions, users may contact ESADE Alumni by standard post (Avenida de Pedralbes, 60-62, 08034 Barcelona, Spain) or e-mail (esadealumni@esade.edu).

Cookies

The ESADE Alumni website uses cookies designed to improve the site’s navigability both technically and in terms of users’ relations with ESADE Alumni, as well as to gather statistical data (not associated to individual users) regarding the use of the website and user preferences. Users can configure their browser to receive alerts regarding the use of cookies as well reject them. They should consult their browser’s instructions and help files for this.

Other

ESADE Alumni reserves the right to modify the content of its website without prior warning.

ESADE Alumni may also modify the conditions governing the use of its website without prior warning.

The content of this website is subject to Spanish Law. The use of this website implies that any possible conflict between the users and the website’s titleholder shall be subject to the Courts and Tribunals of the city of Barcelona should the parties not be able to reach a prior understanding.

Event registration form

ESADE Alumni hereby informs you that the data you provide shall be included in a personal data file belonging to ESADE Alumni and for which it is solely responsible. Said data shall only be used to fulfil ESADE Alumni’s objectives.

The recipients of the data provided through this form include ESADE Alumni personnel and collaborators. You may exercise your right to oppose, access, rectify or cancel the use of your data at any time in keeping with Organic Law 15/1999, dated 13th December. To exercise said rights or for any related questions, please contact ESADE Alumni by standard post (Avenida de Pedralbes, 60-62, 08034 Barcelona, Spain).

By completing and sending this form, you duly authorise ESADE Alumni to process and transmit your personal data to collaborating bodies and associated institutions (including, amongst others, Fundació ESADE and Universitat Ramon Llull) to fulfil its functions in accordance with that foreseen in Organic Law 15/1999, dated 13th December. In addition, you expressly authorise ESADE Alumni to inform you electronically about its activities and those of similar institutions in accordance with Law 34/2002, dated 11th July.

Directory

The aim of this directory is to improve relations between ESADE Alumni members. Only ESADE Alumni members can access the data included. Members hereby commit to make diligent use of this Directory in accordance with the Law and accepted principles of morality, and to treat other members respectfully. Any commercial or illicit use of the Directory is expressly prohibited. Any improper use of members’ data can imply disciplinary measures in keeping with Article 8, subsection D, in the ESADE Alumni Statutes.

ESADE BAN

https://gust.com/privacy

Sending your Business Plans or any other information regarding your project through this website implies that you duly accept ESADE BAN’s code of conduct and that you duly authorise ESADE Alumni to analyse your project and share information with investors or their employees if necessary. (solo para emprendedores. Los siguientes dos párrafos para todos) ESADE Alumni hereby informs you that the data you provide shall be included in a personal data file belonging to ESADE Alumni. Said data shall be used to manage ESADE BAN’s activities, including sharing it with investors and entrepreneurs, if necessary, while always respecting the data’s confidentiality. You also hereby authorise ESADE Alumni to inform you electronically about its activities or those of similar institutions in accordance with Law 34/2002, dated 11th July.

You may exercise your rights to oppose, access, rectify or cancel the use of your data at any time in keeping with Organic Law 15/1999, dated 13th December. To exercise said rights or for any related questions, please contact ESADE Alumni by standard post (Avenida de Pedralbes, 60-62, 08034 Barcelona, Spain).